Orders can only be filled for Essential Businesses only. We are CLOSED to the public.

Organic Carrier Oils

  •  
  • SALE Rosehip Oil Organic (Virgin) - 25ml

    Rosehip Oil Organic (Virgin) - 25ml

    $12.17 (+GST)     $14.00 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    1240915

    Ingredients: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Certified Organic)

     

    Rosehip Oil is the oil from the accessory fruits of the Rosacea family. The fruits vary from orange to deep red in colour and are harvested in the Autumn after ripening. The oil can vary in colour from yellow through to deep orange and is indicative of the level of the fat soluble family of pigments called Carotinoids. Carotinoids don't only give the oil colour, they also give it some of its antioxidant activity. Beta carotine, a key component of the oil, is especially useful in skincare as it acts as a natural pre-curser to vitamin A. Our skin can metabolise the carotinoid to vitamin A via topical application. Vitamin A helps maintain the skin in optimal condition, helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, assisting in maintaining the barrier function and strength and preventing environmental damage caused by free radicals.

    There are lots of different varieties of Rosehip that produce oil but it is the Rosa Canina that has been most widely studied and has one of the highest concentrations of carotinoids.

    Key Plant Actives: Carotinoids (Pro vitamin A) and Vitamin E.

    Solubility: Oil

    Stability: Can be prone to oxidation so store in cool, dry locations and avoid storing in bottles that have a large head space.

    Recommended Uses: While this can be used neat on the skin we recommend using it diluted to avoid any skin staining or heavy skin feel. Dilutions of between 1-20% are common. This is good for problem skin, anti-ageing, barrier repair, conditioning and to help manage pimple breakouts.

    Country of Origin: Africa


    Code:  JRO25

    Ingredients: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Certified Organic)

     

    Rosehip Oil is the oil from the accessory fruits of the Rosacea family. The fruits vary from orange to deep red in colour and are harvested in the Autumn after ripening. The oil can vary in colour from yellow through to deep orange and is indicative of the level of the fat soluble family of pigments called Carotinoids. Carotinoids don't only give the oil colour, they also give it some of its antioxidant activity. Beta carotine, a key component of the oil, is especially useful in skincare as it acts as a natural pre-curser to vitamin A. Our skin can metabolise the carotinoid to vitamin A via topical application. Vitamin A helps maintain the skin in optimal condition, helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, assisting in maintaining the barrier function and strength and preventing environmental damage caused by free radicals.

    There are lots of different varieties of Rosehip that produce oil but it is the Rosa Canina that has been most widely studied and has one of the highest concentrations of carotinoids.

    Key Plant Actives: Carotinoids (Pro vitamin A) and Vitamin E.

    Solubility: Oil

    Stability: Can be prone to oxidation so store in cool, dry locations and avoid storing in bottles that have a large head space.

    Recommended Uses: While this can be used neat on the skin we recommend using it diluted to avoid any skin staining or heavy skin feel. Dilutions of between 1-20% are common. This is good for problem skin, anti-ageing, barrier repair, conditioning and to help manage pimple breakouts.

    Country of Origin: Africa


    Code:  JRO25

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:  (Excluding Stewart Island, Waiheke Island & Great Barrier Island)
    Up to 2kg - $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg - $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg - $6.50
    1-10kg - $26.80
    10-15kg - $37.10

    Stewart Island Postage - If you live on Stewart Island, Waiheke Island or Great Barrier Island there may be extra postage costs, please contact us or we will send you an amended invoice after check out including postage costs.

    Please note we do NOT ship to international addresses.

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice! (Excluding Stewart Island)

    For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in NZ.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

     

     

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.