Soapmaking

Lotus Oils has a wide range of soapmaking materials that you need to make your own soaps. Enjoy the fun of soapmaking with your loved ones and families or children, and get everything you need from Lotus Oils. All products are carefully selected from premium materials only and designed for you!

  •  
  • SALE Iron Oxide Chocolate Brown - 50g

    Iron Oxide Chocolate Brown - 50g

    $15.00 (+GST)     $17.25 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    9630254

    Iron oxides are commonly known in the cosmetic industry as colouring agents. They are inorganic compounds which are synthetically prepared, so that impurities are removed which are normally found in natural occurring iron oxides. They are considered safe for use in the cosmetic industry and are a popular ingredient to add as part of your cosmetic manufacturing process due to features such as; they are non-bleeding, they don’t fade, they are moisture resistant and most importantly in our health aware culture they are considered to be non-toxic.

    Iron oxides have been around since the early 1900’s and have been used to colour cosmetics and as part of cultural religious ceremonies. At present iron oxides are the most commonly used colouring pigment used in cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Although there are 16 known iron oxides, there are only three main colour groups, yellow iron oxide (yellow), colcothar (red) and black iron oxide (black). Various colour tones are dependent on; temperature, concentration, pH and the size of the particle when it is produced. Different shades of a colour can be achieved by altering these properties and different colours can be achieved by mixing the three groups of colour together.

    Common name: Iron oxide

    Appearance: Fine powder

    Odour: Odour is characteristic of oxides

    Colour: Chocolate Brown

    Solubility: Insoluble in water

    Benefits:
    They are;

    • non-toxic
    • moisture resistant
    • non-bleeding
    • They don’t fade
    • A natural colouring alternative for use in cosmetic manufacturing.

    Recommendations: To use as a colouring agent for cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Applications: Cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

    Iron oxides are commonly known in the cosmetic industry as colouring agents. They are inorganic compounds which are synthetically prepared, so that impurities are removed which are normally found in natural occurring iron oxides. They are considered safe for use in the cosmetic industry and are a popular ingredient to add as part of your cosmetic manufacturing process due to features such as; they are non-bleeding, they don’t fade, they are moisture resistant and most importantly in our health aware culture they are considered to be non-toxic.

    Iron oxides have been around since the early 1900’s and have been used to colour cosmetics and as part of cultural religious ceremonies. At present iron oxides are the most commonly used colouring pigment used in cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Although there are 16 known iron oxides, there are only three main colour groups, yellow iron oxide (yellow), colcothar (red) and black iron oxide (black). Various colour tones are dependent on; temperature, concentration, pH and the size of the particle when it is produced. Different shades of a colour can be achieved by altering these properties and different colours can be achieved by mixing the three groups of colour together.

    Common name: Iron oxide

    Appearance: Fine powder

    Odour: Odour is characteristic of oxides

    Colour: Chocolate Brown

    Solubility: Insoluble in water

    Benefits:
    They are;

    • non-toxic
    • moisture resistant
    • non-bleeding
    • They don’t fade
    • A natural colouring alternative for use in cosmetic manufacturing.

    Recommendations: To use as a colouring agent for cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Applications: Cosmetics and skin care preparations.

    Note: Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:  (Excluding Stewart Island, Waiheke Island & Great Barrier Island)
    Up to 2kg - $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg - $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg - $6.50
    1-10kg - $26.80
    10-15kg - $37.10

    Stewart Island Postage - If you live on Stewart Island, Waiheke Island or Great Barrier Island there may be extra postage costs, please contact us or we will send you an amended invoice after check out including postage costs.

    Please note we do NOT ship to international addresses.

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice! (Excluding Stewart Island)

    For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in NZ.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

     

     

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.