Please expect delays in receiving your orders over the next week 

  • SALE Allantoin Powder - 50g

    Allantoin Powder - 50g

    $5.00 (+GST)     $5.75 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    1472777

    Allantoin is a natural active botanical substance derived from Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) root and leaves.

    Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations.

    Allantoin has traditionally been demonstrated to promote new cell growth, act as a strong anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and may help to repair tissue damage when applied topically.

    A natural regenerating & protecting agent that helps with dry, damaged or chapped skin by sealing in moisture.

    It is traditionally used to promote wound healing and tissue repair and may help in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns, sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, eczema and psoriasis because it softens skin and protects living skin cells.

    The FDA (U.S.A, Food and Drug Authority) has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.2% to 2.0%.

    • Temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
    • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
    • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
    • Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects skin from irritation due to diaper rash and helps to prevent it by sealing out wetness.
    • Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.2 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.

    Appearance: Odour less white crystalline powder.

    Solubility: slightly water soluble

    pH: 4-6

    Melting point: 230 oC

    Suggested percentage: 0.2% to 2%

    Incorporation: To incorporate 0.2% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 45 oC. Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension. Addition of Allantoin at 0.2% or more at temperatures above 50 oC in aqueous systems can cause re-crystallization, upon cooling, into larger particles which are perceptible during product use. Allantoin can be pre-mixed with a little water to aid incorporation.

    Allantoin is a natural active botanical substance derived from Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) root and leaves.

    Allantoin is compatible with most ingredients used in personal care formulations.

    Allantoin has traditionally been demonstrated to promote new cell growth, act as a strong anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and may help to repair tissue damage when applied topically.

    A natural regenerating & protecting agent that helps with dry, damaged or chapped skin by sealing in moisture.

    It is traditionally used to promote wound healing and tissue repair and may help in the treatment of skin ulcers, wounds, burns, sunburns, acne and skin eruptions, eczema and psoriasis because it softens skin and protects living skin cells.

    The FDA (U.S.A, Food and Drug Authority) has approved the following statements for non-prescription, drug products containing Allantoin at 0.2% to 2.0%.

    • Temporary protection of minor cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn.
    • Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped, cracked, or wind burned skin and lips.
    • Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
    • Helps treat and prevent diaper rash. Protects skin from irritation due to diaper rash and helps to prevent it by sealing out wetness.
    • Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and non-allergenic. Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range recommended (0.2 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.

    Appearance: Odour less white crystalline powder.

    Solubility: slightly water soluble

    pH: 4-6

    Melting point: 230 oC

    Suggested percentage: 0.2% to 2%

    Incorporation: To incorporate 0.2% Allantoin, or more, into an emulsion, the emulsion is made and Allantoin is added during the cooling process below 45 oC. Good agitation is required to thoroughly disperse the Allantoin to achieve a suitable suspension. Addition of Allantoin at 0.2% or more at temperatures above 50 oC in aqueous systems can cause re-crystallization, upon cooling, into larger particles which are perceptible during product use. Allantoin can be pre-mixed with a little water to aid incorporation.

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:  (Excluding Stewart Island, Waiheke Island & Great Barrier Island)
    Up to 2kg - $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg - $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg - $6.50
    1-10kg - $26.80
    10-15kg - $37.10

    Stewart Island Postage - If you live on Stewart Island, Waiheke Island or Great Barrier Island there may be extra postage costs, please contact us or we will send you an amended invoice after check out including postage costs.

    Please note we do NOT ship to international addresses.

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice! (Excluding Stewart Island)

    For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in NZ.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

     

     

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.