Our website has just had a makeover, any problems — CONTACT US

  • SALE Mango Butter Premium - 1kg

    Mango Butter Premium - 1kg

    $65.22 (+GST)     $75.00 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    1472954
    Ingredients: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter, Natural Vitamin E

    Botanical Name: Mangifera indica

    Description: Mango butter is a new ingredient introduced into the cosmetic industry. Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango, Mangifera indica is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango butter is the soft fat extracted from the seed. It s free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants. Mango butter has a luxurious emollient feel. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Unlike other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter, mango butter has a wound healing quality. Hence it is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

    Recommended Usage:

    It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

    • Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%
    • Balms: 5 - 100 %
    • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
    • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %
    Recommendations:

    Lotions and Creams: Try adding 3 - 5 % of Mango Butter

    Balms: Depending on the thickness and consistency you wish your balm to be, we recommend that you experiment with the butter. The percentage of mango used in balms varies between 10 - 100 %.

    Conditioners: 2 - 5 % be added. Do not exceed this percentage, as the product will be too heavy and oily for use on the hair.

    Soaps: In soap manufacturing, try adding 2 -6 % of Mango butter to your formulation to add rich moisturizing qualities to your soap; helping to give a unique and luxurious texture.

     

    Ingredients: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter, Natural Vitamin E

    Botanical Name: Mangifera indica

    Description: Mango butter is a new ingredient introduced into the cosmetic industry. Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Mango, Mangifera indica is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango butter is the soft fat extracted from the seed. It s free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants. Mango butter has a luxurious emollient feel. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Unlike other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter, mango butter has a wound healing quality. Hence it is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

    Recommended Usage:

    It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

    • Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%
    • Balms: 5 - 100 %
    • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
    • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %
    Recommendations:

    Lotions and Creams: Try adding 3 - 5 % of Mango Butter

    Balms: Depending on the thickness and consistency you wish your balm to be, we recommend that you experiment with the butter. The percentage of mango used in balms varies between 10 - 100 %.

    Conditioners: 2 - 5 % be added. Do not exceed this percentage, as the product will be too heavy and oily for use on the hair.

    Soaps: In soap manufacturing, try adding 2 -6 % of Mango butter to your formulation to add rich moisturizing qualities to your soap; helping to give a unique and luxurious texture.

     

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:
    Up to 2kg = $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg = $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg = $6.50
    1-10kg = $26.80
    10-15kg = $37.10

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice!

    All overseas orders are sent via NZ Post International Airfreight. You will be informed of the total cost including any additional shipping when placing your order. For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in N.Z.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.