We will be closed from noon Friday 21st December reopening on Monday 7th January 2019


 

Bergamot

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the Bergamot tree (Citrus bergamia). Customers found that Bergamot oil could be used as a natural mosquito repellent, insect bite relief, as well as a relaxing massage oil. Fun fact: 100 bergamot oranges will yield only about 3 ounces or 85 grams of bergamot oil.

  •  
  • SALE BERGAMOT All Purpose - 100ml

    BERGAMOT All Purpose - 100ml

    $35.00 (+GST)     $40.25 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    855344

    Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
    Plant Part: Crude Fruit peel
    Extraction Method: Cold Press
    Origin: Italy

    Description: The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

    Common uses:Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types

    Colour: Greenish yellow

    Consistency: Light

    Note: Middle

    Strength of Aroma: Medium

    Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.

    Aromatic Scent:The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.

    History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

    CAUTION - This oil is considered photo toxic - application to the skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight .Avoid direct sun exposure after application. Avoid during pregnancy.


     

     

    Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
    Plant Part: Crude Fruit peel
    Extraction Method: Cold Press
    Origin: Italy

    Description: The tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

    Common uses:Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types

    Colour: Greenish yellow

    Consistency: Light

    Note: Middle

    Strength of Aroma: Medium

    Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang.

    Aromatic Scent:The aroma of the essential oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.

    History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

    CAUTION - This oil is considered photo toxic - application to the skin may increase sensitivity to sunlight .Avoid direct sun exposure after application. Avoid during pregnancy.


     

     

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:
    Up to 2kg = $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg = $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg = $6.50
    1-10kg = $26.80
    10-15kg = $37.10

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice!

    All overseas orders are sent via NZ Post International Airfreight. You will be informed of the total cost including any additional shipping when placing your order. For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in N.Z.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.