Skin Care

Skin is the largest part of your body. One of the great things about it is that it shows what's going on inside your body, that's why it should be kept beautiful. To take care of your skin properly, make sure that you eat the right foods, drink a lot of water and also, use a good skin care product that suits your skin type. Explore our extensive range of skin care products and find the one that suits you.

  •  
  • SALE Murumuru Butter - 100g - 25% OFF

    Murumuru Butter - 100g - 25% OFF

    $7.00 (+GST)     $8.05 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    9973492

    STOCKTAKE SPECIAL - 25% OFF

    This lovely Murumuru Butter is getting close to its Expiry and MUST GO

     

    Get in Quick Limited Stock 

     

    Murumuru butter is a very popular natural product currently used in the cosmetic industry.

     

    Derived from the Murumuru Palm tree which grows in the Amazon rainforest region, this hard and waxy yet versatile butter contains Vitamin A and C, Omega Fatty Acids 3, 6, 9 as well as 47% Lauric Acid (a medium chain fatty acid found in breast milk). Lauric Acid is also found in high concentrations in Coconut Oil, but the comedogenic properties of Coconut Oil means that it can clog your pores (and is not recommended if you are prone to breakouts). Murumuru butter offers the same amount of Lauric acid but won’t clog your pores. (It is worth noting that Lauric Acid is currently being studied for anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties).

     

    Murumuru butter is the answer to formulating damaged skin and hair products with rich ingredients and light weight texture. Its possible anti-allergic properties and being rich in antioxidants which are used in mild antiseptics makes Murumuru Butter useful as a possible treatment for acne or abrasions, and moisturising skin with eczema and psoriasis.

     

    Murumuru Butter has higher melting point of 33 degrees. This means it can be mixed with other lower melting point vegetable oils to give a more stable butter in higher temperatures – great for Summer temperatures.

     

    For use in Shampoos, Soaps, Creams, Conditioners, Lipsticks, Deodorants and Lotions.  

     

    STOCKTAKE SPECIAL - 25% OFF

    This lovely Murumuru Butter is getting close to its Expiry and MUST GO

     

    Get in Quick Limited Stock 

     

    Murumuru butter is a very popular natural product currently used in the cosmetic industry.

     

    Derived from the Murumuru Palm tree which grows in the Amazon rainforest region, this hard and waxy yet versatile butter contains Vitamin A and C, Omega Fatty Acids 3, 6, 9 as well as 47% Lauric Acid (a medium chain fatty acid found in breast milk). Lauric Acid is also found in high concentrations in Coconut Oil, but the comedogenic properties of Coconut Oil means that it can clog your pores (and is not recommended if you are prone to breakouts). Murumuru butter offers the same amount of Lauric acid but won’t clog your pores. (It is worth noting that Lauric Acid is currently being studied for anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties).

     

    Murumuru butter is the answer to formulating damaged skin and hair products with rich ingredients and light weight texture. Its possible anti-allergic properties and being rich in antioxidants which are used in mild antiseptics makes Murumuru Butter useful as a possible treatment for acne or abrasions, and moisturising skin with eczema and psoriasis.

     

    Murumuru Butter has higher melting point of 33 degrees. This means it can be mixed with other lower melting point vegetable oils to give a more stable butter in higher temperatures – great for Summer temperatures.

     

    For use in Shampoos, Soaps, Creams, Conditioners, Lipsticks, Deodorants and Lotions.  

     

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:
    Up to 2kg = $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg = $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg = $6.50
    1-10kg = $26.80
    10-15kg = $37.10

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice!

    All overseas orders are sent via NZ Post International Airfreight. You will be informed of the total cost including any additional shipping when placing your order. For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in N.Z.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.