Clays

Our earth has been providing us with lots of skin benefits. When you think of face masks, clay probably comes to mind. Mud masks contain clay as the main ingredient as it absorbs contaminants and helps rejuvenate your skin. Clay is great that way. Our clays come in a number of colours and different types—all of which have different specialities. Choose the right one for you for different results.

  •  
  • SALE Black Clay (Brazilian) - 40g

    Black Clay (Brazilian) - 40g

    $10.43 (+GST)     $11.99 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    1243029

    Ingredients: Kaolin, Humus, CI 77499

    Key Properties of the Clays:

    INCI Name: Kaolin

    Use Level : 0-30%

    Medium Particle Diameter : 15 microns

    Properties : Its polysilicate structure allows it to absorb and adsorb water and oil based substances. It has a cationic exchange capacity which helps in the removal of dirt from the skin. Natural source of magnesium, copper, zinc and selenium.

    Water Absorbtion : 72.2

    Oil Absorbtion : 91.55

    Benefits : Useful in antidandruff formulations and those for oily hair, detoxifying, safe, improved emulsion stability and feel, reduce oiliness, high adsorption and absorption capacity.

    Origin : Brazil

    Cleanliness : Non-irradiated clay, purified by grinding and ozone treatment to reduce bio-count to a maximum of 100 CFU/g. Asbestos tree and crystaline silica-free.

    Application : Oil absorption, Natural Colourant for all cosmetic types, Anti-Dandruff Products, Detox.

    What makes Brazilian Clay different?

    Clay is the bi-product of the weathering of rocks or soil over time. During the time it takes for rocks to break down the clay can also take up organic matter from plants and animals that share its environment. This combination produces clays that can have a myriad of properties and chemistries, clays that can go on to fulfil a huge range of functions in our skin care.

    Brazilian clays are said to have the highest mineral potential in the world thanks to the rich environmental conditions they have been form in, namely a mixture of ancient mountainous ranges and deep sedimentary basins. The largest basin, accounting for 40% of the whole South American continent, is drained by the Amazon and its tributaries with the Parana system, covering 14.5% of Brazil being another basin of significance. It is from within these basins that our Brazilian clay is harvested.

    Brazil's rich soil diversity shows traces of volcanic ash and minerals dating back thousands of years and enriching the clay with minerals such as iron oxides, magnesium salts and calcium among others. These minerals are just part of what makes Brazilian clay so fantastic for a range of skincare applications.

    Functionality.

    • Re mineralising the skin.
    • Oil Control.
    • Natural Colourant.
    • Face and Body Masks.
    • Body Wraps.
    • Exfoliants.
    • Natural and Organic formulations.
    • Soaping - Hot or Cold Process.

    Use Levels:

    Varies from clay to clay but generally these are safe ingredients that can be used at the customers discretion. Clays with a deep colour may stain clothing, the skin (temporarily) and bathroom furnishings if used at high levels. We recommend making a test batch before scale-up/ retailing a new concept.

    Solubility:

    Water and Oil dispersible.

     

    CODE:  LBRAZB40

     

    Ingredients: Kaolin, Humus, CI 77499

    Key Properties of the Clays:

    INCI Name: Kaolin

    Use Level : 0-30%

    Medium Particle Diameter : 15 microns

    Properties : Its polysilicate structure allows it to absorb and adsorb water and oil based substances. It has a cationic exchange capacity which helps in the removal of dirt from the skin. Natural source of magnesium, copper, zinc and selenium.

    Water Absorbtion : 72.2

    Oil Absorbtion : 91.55

    Benefits : Useful in antidandruff formulations and those for oily hair, detoxifying, safe, improved emulsion stability and feel, reduce oiliness, high adsorption and absorption capacity.

    Origin : Brazil

    Cleanliness : Non-irradiated clay, purified by grinding and ozone treatment to reduce bio-count to a maximum of 100 CFU/g. Asbestos tree and crystaline silica-free.

    Application : Oil absorption, Natural Colourant for all cosmetic types, Anti-Dandruff Products, Detox.

    What makes Brazilian Clay different?

    Clay is the bi-product of the weathering of rocks or soil over time. During the time it takes for rocks to break down the clay can also take up organic matter from plants and animals that share its environment. This combination produces clays that can have a myriad of properties and chemistries, clays that can go on to fulfil a huge range of functions in our skin care.

    Brazilian clays are said to have the highest mineral potential in the world thanks to the rich environmental conditions they have been form in, namely a mixture of ancient mountainous ranges and deep sedimentary basins. The largest basin, accounting for 40% of the whole South American continent, is drained by the Amazon and its tributaries with the Parana system, covering 14.5% of Brazil being another basin of significance. It is from within these basins that our Brazilian clay is harvested.

    Brazil's rich soil diversity shows traces of volcanic ash and minerals dating back thousands of years and enriching the clay with minerals such as iron oxides, magnesium salts and calcium among others. These minerals are just part of what makes Brazilian clay so fantastic for a range of skincare applications.

    Functionality.

    • Re mineralising the skin.
    • Oil Control.
    • Natural Colourant.
    • Face and Body Masks.
    • Body Wraps.
    • Exfoliants.
    • Natural and Organic formulations.
    • Soaping - Hot or Cold Process.

    Use Levels:

    Varies from clay to clay but generally these are safe ingredients that can be used at the customers discretion. Clays with a deep colour may stain clothing, the skin (temporarily) and bathroom furnishings if used at high levels. We recommend making a test batch before scale-up/ retailing a new concept.

    Solubility:

    Water and Oil dispersible.

     

    CODE:  LBRAZB40

     

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:  (Excluding Stewart Island, Waiheke Island & Great Barrier Island)
    Up to 2kg - $7.30 (Anywhere in NZ)     

    2kg to 10kg - $13.00 (Anywhere in NZ)

    10.1kg to 20kg - $22.65 (Anywhere in NZ)

    To PO Boxes
    We are not set up to send tracked parcels to PO Box addresses, if you would like an order sent to a PO Box there will no tracking on the parcel.  We would prefer to send orders to a street address so they are able to be tracked.

    Stewart Island Postage - If you live on Stewart Island, Waiheke Island or Great Barrier Island there may be extra postage costs, please contact us or we will send you an amended invoice after check out including postage costs.

    Please note we do NOT ship to international addresses.

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice! (Excluding Stewart Island)

    For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in NZ.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

     

     

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.