Body Butters

Body butters are made mainly of oils and butters. Many of these natural oils and butters can penetrate the surface of your skin to help nourish and moisturise your skin. Our body butters make your skin smooth and can butter you up for the softest, silkiest skin imaginable - perfect for a good scrub session. We have unscented as well as four different fruity body butters for you to choose.

  •  
  • SALE Shea Butter Unrefined - 100g

    Shea Butter Unrefined - 100g

    $10.44 (+GST)     $12.01 (incl GST) Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
    1473020

    This butter is extracted from the Shea nut, and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. It is mostly for skin care that Shea butter is hailed, for its protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamic acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care.

    The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.

    Additional product information: Shea butter is a 100% natural product sourced from West Africa. During the extraction process some fibers from the shell or leaves from the tree may not be properly removed before pressing for butter, hence you will find sedimentation.

    To overcome this, after melting the butter, they can filter it, to remove these sediments.

    Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

    Appearance: Yellow in colour

    Odour: Odourless

    Viscosity: Thick

    Solubility: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
    Benefits: It has protecting and moisturising properties.

    Recommendations: It is best suited to dry skin types.

    Applications: As a body butter.

    Recommended Usage:

    Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%

    • Balms: 5 - 100 %
    • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
    • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %

    This butter is extracted from the Shea nut, and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. It is mostly for skin care that Shea butter is hailed, for its protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamic acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care.

    The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.

    Additional product information: Shea butter is a 100% natural product sourced from West Africa. During the extraction process some fibers from the shell or leaves from the tree may not be properly removed before pressing for butter, hence you will find sedimentation.

    To overcome this, after melting the butter, they can filter it, to remove these sediments.

    Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

    Appearance: Yellow in colour

    Odour: Odourless

    Viscosity: Thick

    Solubility: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
    Benefits: It has protecting and moisturising properties.

    Recommendations: It is best suited to dry skin types.

    Applications: As a body butter.

    Recommended Usage:

    Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%

    • Balms: 5 - 100 %
    • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
    • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %

    Shipping Policy & Costs

    We process your order and payment right away. All orders under $115 for delivery within New Zealand carry a postage and packing charge for anywhere in NZ including rural delivery. The prices are below;

    Shipping Prices:
    Up to 2kg = $6.50 Anywhere in NZ
    Over 2kg = $11.15 Anywhere in NZ
    To PO Boxes
    Up to 1kg = $6.50
    1-10kg = $26.80
    10-15kg = $37.10

    All orders placed via the Website over $115 have free freight until further notice!

    All overseas orders are sent via NZ Post International Airfreight. You will be informed of the total cost including any additional shipping when placing your order. For most items, we can usually ship your order within 24 hours. You should allow from 4 to 7 working days for delivery in N.Z.

    If we receive your order on the weekend or on a public holiday, we will process your order on the next business day.

    If the product is not in stock, we will advise you and we will keep you posted about the status of your order.

    Return Policy & Guarantee

    We want you to be happy with your products and the service you receive from us. We have worked hard to source top quality products for you with a great reputation, and we stand behind every one of them. If there is a problem with your product, please contact us in the first instance and let us know. We’ll do our best to sort it out for you as quickly as possible.

    Consumer Guarantee Act: All purchases from this site within New Zealand are covered by the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 which guarantees that any goods purchased for personal use may be returned, if they are considered faulty, for repair, replacement or refund of purchase price within a reasonable period of time as defined by Act. We will offer you a replacement, refund or credit. It is up to you.

    Please contact us first sales@lotusoils.co.nz or phone (+646) 858 8954 during business hours so we can arrange for the product to be collected from you. We will organise a new item at no extra cost, a full refund or a credit. Just let us know.


      Share your opinion!

    Let other people know your thoughts of this product!

© 2007 - Lotus Oils · Terms & Conditions · Privacy policy · All Rights Reserved.