No one logged in. Log in

Categories

Oils
Body Care
Raw Materials
Accessories
SPECIALS
NEW PRODUCTS
Essential Oils
Synergy Blends
Fragrant Oils
Vegetable - Carrier Oils
Massage Blends
Soapmaking Oils
Aroma Waters
Ayurvedic Oils
Body Cleansers
Face Care
Hair Care
Skin Care
Clays
Body Butters
Bath Salts
Pet Care
Books
Burners
Candles
Containers
Oil Boxes
Miscellaneous
Additives
Aloe Vera
Bee Products
Butters
Dried Flowers
Emulsifiers, Waxes and Gums
Herbal Extracts
Preservatives
Salts, Crystals and Powders
Soapmaking
Tinctures, Gums and Resinoids
Cajeput
Camphor
Caraway
Cardamom
Carrot Seed
Cedarwood
Celery
Chamomile
Cinnamon Bark
Cinnamon Leaf
Citronella
Clary Sage
Clove Bud
Coffee (Roasted)
Coriander
Cumin
Cypress
Dill
Helichrysum
Hyssop
Jasmine
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Laurel Leaf
Lavender
Lemon
Lemon Myrtle
Lemongrass
Lime
Lotus Absolute
Mandarin
Manuka
Marjoram
May Chang
Melissa
Myrrh
Myrtle
Neem
Neroli
Niaouli
Nutmeg
Ravensara Wild
Rose
Rose Geranium
Rosemary
Rosewood
Sage
Sandalwood
Spearmint
Spikenard
Spruce Black
Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils C-D
Essential Oils E-G
Essential Oils H-L
Essential Oils M-N
Essential Oils O-P
Essential Oils R-S
Essential Oils T-Z
Bottles
Jars
Lids
Bags
Angelica
Aniseed
Basil
Bay
Benzoin
Bergamot
Birch Tar
Elemi
Eucalyptus
Fennel Sweet
Fir Needle
Frankincense
Galbanum
Garlic
Geranium Bourbon
Ginger
Grapefruit
Oakmoss Absolute
Orange
Oregano
Palmarosa
Parsley
Patchouli
Pepper Black
Peppermint
Peru Balsam
Petitgrain
Pine Scotch
Tagetes
Tangerine
Tarragon
Tea Tree
Thyme White
Valerian
Vanilla
Vetiver
Violet Absolute
Wintergreen
Yarrow
Ylang Ylang

 

Information

My Account
Shipping and Returns
Conditions of Use
Privacy Policy
Wholesale

 

Search

Join our mailing list!



Shopping cart is empty.

Shop Online

 
Shea Butter Unrefined - 100g

Shea Butter Unrefined - 100g

This butter is extracted from the Shea nut, and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. It is mostly for skin care that Shea butter is hailed, for its protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamic acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care.

The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.

Additional product information: Shea butter is a 100% natural product sourced from West Africa. During the extraction process some fibers from the shell or leaves from the tree may not be properly removed before pressing for butter, hence you will find sedimentation.

To overcome this, after melting the butter, they can filter it, to remove these sediments.

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

Appearance: Yellow in colour

Odour: Odourless

Viscosity: Thick

Solubility: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
Benefits: It has protecting and moisturising properties.

Recommendations: It is best suited to dry skin types.

Applications: As a body butter.

Recommended Usage:

Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20%

  • Balms: 5 - 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 %
  • Hair Conditioners: 1 - 5 %

  • Size:

  • $16.00 Prices are in New Zealand Dollars -
  •  

 


Tell A Friend

Tell a Friend

From:

To:

Recommended for you
 
about this product

Related Products
This product has no related products.